Is Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • fresh cream
  • milk
  • fresh milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla-flavored frozen bars offer a smooth, dense interior contrasted by a thinner, brittle crisp coating; consumers report satisfying, familiar sweetness and a velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used as an after-dinner dessert, children's snack, or casual treat; reviews note consistent creaminess, good value, occasional melting during transport and occasional size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, SUGAR, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (16%), VEGETABLE OIL, WATER, MILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (471, 476, SOY LECITHIN), FLAVOURS, SALT, THICKENERS (GUAR GUM, PROCESSED EUCHEUMA SEAWEED), COLOUR (ANNATTO).

Check Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go