Is Sun Maid Blueberry & Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flavored Coatings (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Nonfat Yogurt [cultured Skim Milk, Whey, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract], Raisins, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural Flavor, Color Added). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Coconut, Egg and Wheat.
Check Sun Maid Blueberry & Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Maid Blueberry & Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun Maid Blueberry & Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


