Is M-C Dairy Labneh Strained Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • pasteurized fresh milk
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized fresh milk
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized fresh milk, salt, skim milk powder, whey powder, guar gum, carrageenan, locust bean gum, bacterial culture.

Check M-C Dairy Labneh Strained Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M-C Dairy Labneh Strained Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingTopping