Is M & M Crispy 24 Beutel x 36g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- concentrated butter
- lactose
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk powder
- dextrose
concentrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa, Rice Flour 11%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Colors (Curcumin, Cochineal, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal, Titanium Dioxide), Glucose Syrup, Starch, Dextrin, Dextrose, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax), Flavors, Vegetable Oil
Check M & M Crispy 24 Beutel x 36g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M & M Crispy 24 Beutel x 36g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
M & M Crispy 24 Beutel x 36g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


