Is M & M's Mega Minis Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tiny, colorful candy pieces deliver a sweet chocolate flavor with a thin, crisp shell and a smooth interior. Often eaten straight from the bag, they are used as baking mix-ins, ice cream toppings, party bowl snacks, and movie-time treats. Reviewers note convenience, vibrant color, and appeal to children. Overall popular.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavours), Sugar, Colour (with Tartrazine), Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Modified Coconut Oil And / Or Modified Palm Oil (medium Chain Triglycerides). May Contain Peanuts.

Check M & M's Mega Minis Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go