Is M & S Food Belgian Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crisp cakes with a dark chocolate coating offer a balance of crunchy texture and slightly bitter-sweet flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or light dessert, reviewers praise consistent crunch and chocolate intensity, note convenient individual portions, and occasionally report uneven coating or breakage during shipping and minor crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Wholegrain Brown Rice. Contains Soya.

Check M & S Food Belgian Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M & S Food Belgian Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go