Is M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

M&S Foods' Golden Syrup Pancakes offer a unique flavor compared to traditional pancakes. However, it is worth noting that some people do not appreciate the taste of the syrup. Despite mixed opinions on the flavor, these pancakes still provide a distinct option for those seeking a different pancake experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Egg, Gluten-free Flour (20%) (rice Flour, Corn Flour), Water, Tapioca Starch, Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup) (9%), Sugar, Potato Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Raising Agent (e450), Sodium Bicarbonate. Thickener (xanthan Gum), Preservative (e202), Flavouring. Contains Eggs.

Check M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes | Spoonful