Is M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • pasteurized egg
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerol
  • humectant

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

M&S Foods' Golden Syrup Pancakes offer a unique flavor compared to traditional pancakes. However, it is worth noting that some people do not appreciate the taste of the syrup. Despite mixed opinions on the flavor, these pancakes still provide a distinct option for those seeking a different pancake experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Egg, Gluten-free Flour (20%) (rice Flour, Corn Flour), Water, Tapioca Starch, Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup) (9%), Sugar, Potato Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Raising Agent (e450), Sodium Bicarbonate. Thickener (xanthan Gum), Preservative (e202), Flavouring. Contains Eggs.

Check M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes | Spoonful