Is m Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • spelt vitamine a/vitamin a
  • barley
  • wheat
  • oats

spelt vitamine a/vitamin a

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa powder, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla flavouring, may contain tree nuts (almonds, hazelnuts), milk, barley, oats and spelt vitamine a/vitamin a (wheat), keep in a cool and dry place, cholestérol / choleste sodium / sodium 4 mc glucides / carbohydra fibres / fibre 6 g sucres/sugars 6 g protéines / protein 5 g vitamine c/vitamin c calcium/ calcium fer/iron là dù les installations necessaires existent poids net /net weight: 10 where facilities exist meilleur avant /best before: 2021 jn 30 l9342 2 fabriqué en france /made in france: 2980 avenue julien panchot - cso000 66968 perpignan - france pour / for: le groupe jean coutu (pjc the jean coutu group (pjc) inc, 245, jean coutu, varennes, qc j3x oe1 52302 14419

Check m against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking