Is Mac & 3 Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized partly skimmed milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • white cheddar cheese

pasteurized partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice pasta* (rice flour*, filtered water), Partly skimmed milk*, Cauliflower*, White Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes [without animal enzymes or rennet]), Butter (cream, salt), Rice flour*, Sweet rice flour*, Filtered water, Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes [without animal enzymes or rennet]), Yellow onions*, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized partly skimmed milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes [without animal enzymes or rennet]), Sea salt, Tapioca starch*, Extra virgin olive oil*, Sugars (agave nectar*), Mustard powder, Safflower and/or sunflower oil*, Potatoes*, Yeast, Potato flour*, Spices, Rice bran extract*.

Check Mac & 3 Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch