Is Mac & 3 Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized partly skimmed milk
  • cream
  • monterey jack cheese
  • without animal enzymes
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • partly skimmed milk
  • butter
  • rennet
  • microbial enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice pasta* (rice flour*, filtered water), Partly skimmed milk*, Cauliflower*, White Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes [without animal enzymes or rennet]), Butter (cream, salt), Rice flour*, Sweet rice flour*, Filtered water, Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes [without animal enzymes or rennet]), Yellow onions*, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized partly skimmed milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes [without animal enzymes or rennet]), Sea salt, Tapioca starch*, Extra virgin olive oil*, Sugars (agave nectar*), Mustard powder, Safflower and/or sunflower oil*, Potatoes*, Yeast, Potato flour*, Spices, Rice bran extract*.

Check Mac & 3 Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch