Is MAC AND CHEEZE GLUTEN FREE VEGAN PASTA AND SAUCE, MAC AND CHEEZE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PENNE PASTA (BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN, WATER.), CAULIFLOWER, ALMOND MILK (ALMOND MILK [FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS.), CALCIUM CARBONATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, & NATURAL VITAMIN E.), CASHEWS, SWEET POTATOES, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (INACTIVE DRY YEAST, NIACIN [B3.), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [BI.), RIBOFLAVIN [B2.), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6.), AND VITAMIN B12.), SEA SALT, SPICES.

Check MAC AND CHEEZE GLUTEN FREE VEGAN PASTA AND SAUCE, MAC AND CHEEZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch