Is MAC & CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • gorgonzola cheese powder
  • roquefort cheese powder
  • romano cheese powder
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • grated parmigiano cheese
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

gorgonzola cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING]), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, GRATED PARMIGIANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET), ROMANO CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, GORGONZOLA CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES), ROQUEFORT CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES).

Check MAC & CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish