Is MAC & CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING]), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, GRATED PARMIGIANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET), ROMANO CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, GORGONZOLA CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES), ROQUEFORT CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES).
Check MAC & CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAC & CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


