Is MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- white cheddar cheese
- milk
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese pasteurized part skim milk
- cream
- milkfat
- yellow cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- butter
- enzymes
- +9 more
white cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), ENRICHED ELBOW MACARONI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)]), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC), ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPICE.
Check MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


