Is MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), ENRICHED ELBOW MACARONI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)]), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC), ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPICE.
Check MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


