Is Mac & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk solids
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese blend
- natural flavors
- enzymes
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kaizen Pasta:, (Lupin Flour, Fava Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cheese Blend:, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavors, Salt, Contains 2% or less of: Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Annatto Extract (For Color), Paprika Extract (For Color)
Check Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


