Is Mac & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese blend

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kaizen Pasta:, (Lupin Flour, Fava Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cheese Blend:, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavors, Salt, Contains 2% or less of: Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Annatto Extract (For Color), Paprika Extract (For Color)

Check Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish