Is Mac Pops Carrot Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted sweet cream butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted sweet cream butter
nonfat dry milk
cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Powdered Cane Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Almond Flour, Egg Whites, Granulated Cane Sugar, Cream Cheese, Unsalted Sweet Cream Butter, Almond Bark (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier)), Vanilla Extract, Vegetable Oil, Natural Carrot Flavor, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Allspice, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carnauba Wax, Colored With: Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, and Spirulina Extract. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Almond.

Check Mac Pops Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaSpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go