Is Mac & Yease, 1.51 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy free shredded cheddar
- cheddar flavor
- b12 produced by natural fermentation
- riboflavin
dairy free shredded cheddar
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked elbow pasta (elbow pasta (durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water), organic soy milk (soybeans, water), expeller pressed canola oil, dairy free shredded cheddar (water, coconut oil, food starch modified (potato & tapioca), potato starch, sea salt, olive extract, cheddar flavor (vegan), paprika extract & beta carotene (color)), apple cider vinegar, jalapeno pepper, nutritional yeast (dried yeast, niacin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, cyanocobalamin (b12 produced by natural fermentation, non animal source)), sea salt, onion & garlic powder, herbs & spices, chili powder, fresh parsley
Check Mac & Yease, 1.51 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac & Yease, 1.51 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Where to buy
Mac & Yease, 1.51 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


