Is Macaron Selection 24 Pieces Serves 12 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • salted butter
  • salted caramel butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Almonds (16%), Egg White, Butter (Milk), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Raspberries (3%), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate (1.6%] [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Vanilla Flavouring], Starch, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin], Paprika Extract, Vanilla Flavouring], Salted Caramel Butter (0.6%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt], Vegetable Oils and Fats (Coconut, Sunflower), Pistachio Nuts (0.2%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice (0.1%), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Caramel (0.1%) (Sugar, Water), Flavourings, Hazelnuts, Colours (Beta-Carotene, Carmines, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Salt, Ground Bourbon Vanilla Pods

Check Macaron Selection 24 Pieces Serves 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macaron Selection 24 Pieces Serves 12 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go