Is Macaron Selection 24 Pieces Serves 12 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- flavourings
- bourbon vanilla extract
- ground bourbon vanilla pods
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds (16%), Egg White, Butter (Milk), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Raspberries (3%), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate (1.6%] [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Vanilla Flavouring], Starch, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin], Paprika Extract, Vanilla Flavouring], Salted Caramel Butter (0.6%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt], Vegetable Oils and Fats (Coconut, Sunflower), Pistachio Nuts (0.2%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice (0.1%), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Caramel (0.1%) (Sugar, Water), Flavourings, Hazelnuts, Colours (Beta-Carotene, Carmines, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Salt, Ground Bourbon Vanilla Pods
Check Macaron Selection 24 Pieces Serves 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaron Selection 24 Pieces Serves 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Where to buy
Macaron Selection 24 Pieces Serves 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


