Is MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- sharp cheddar cheese flavor
- cultured skim milk
- skim milk cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheese sauce
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- natural cheese flavor
- riboflavin
- +15 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+23 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D, PROCESS CHEESE [SKIM MILK CHEESE {CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, COLOR {PAPRIKA, TURMERIC}], HALF & HALF [CREAM, MILK], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], CREAM FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATES [SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW COLOR #5 & #6], YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE], CAYENNE PEPPER), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID]).
Check MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


