Is MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 22 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese flavor
  • skim milk cheese
  • cultured skim milk
  • process cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • +19 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+27 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D, PROCESS CHEESE [SKIM MILK CHEESE {CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, COLOR {PAPRIKA, TURMERIC}], HALF & HALF [CREAM, MILK], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], CREAM FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATES [SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW COLOR #5 & #6], YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE], CAYENNE PEPPER), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID]).

Check MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish