Is MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- +6 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D, PROCESS CHEESE [SKIM MILK CHEESE {CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, COLOR {PAPRIKA, TURMERIC}], HALF & HALF [CREAM, MILK], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], CREAM FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATES [SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW COLOR #5 & #6], YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE], CAYENNE PEPPER), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID]).
Check MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


