Is Macaroni and cheese dinner Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil to reduce dusting

soybean oil to reduce dusting

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat pasta (flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid), whey, maltodextrin, salt, color added (annatto extract, paprika extract), soybean oil to reduce dusting, silicon dioxide to reduce caking, sodium phosphate, citric acid, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), natural flavors, cream, sodium caseinate

Check Macaroni and cheese dinner against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThickSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go