Is Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Protein Isolate [Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), LESS THAN 2% OF: Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend [Soybean and Palm Oil], Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid [For Freshness], Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Turmeric and Paprika (Colors). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch