Is Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salt, nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese flavor
  • cream
  • +1 more

salt, nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Protein Isolate [Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), LESS THAN 2% OF: Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend [Soybean and Palm Oil], Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid [For Freshness], Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Turmeric and Paprika (Colors). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch