Is Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • salt, nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cheese flavor
  • cream, modified corn starch, cheese flavor
  • sodium caseinate
  • margarine
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Protein Isolate [Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), LESS THAN 2% OF: Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend [Soybean and Palm Oil], Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid [For Freshness], Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Turmeric and Paprika (Colors). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch