Is Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • +5 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Protein Isolate [Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), LESS THAN 2% OF: Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend [Soybean and Palm Oil], Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid [For Freshness], Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Turmeric and Paprika (Colors). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch