Is MACARONI & BEEF IN CHILI CHEESE SAUCE PRESSURE COOKER MEALS, MACARONI & BEEF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: [GROUND TOMATO IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO, ENZYMES), HEAVY CREAM, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, GARLIC, OREGANO, SILICON DIOXIDE (AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT)], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, BLUE AGAVE SRIRACHA (RED JALAPENOS, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), PASTA: (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), BEEF: (BEEF, WATER, SALT), RED PEPPERS, ONION, CORN

Check MACARONI & BEEF IN CHILI CHEESE SAUCE PRESSURE COOKER MEALS, MACARONI & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThickChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go