Is MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey
  • sweet cream powder
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MACARONI NOODLES (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), NON-FAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESES [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, SALT], SALT, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SWEET CREAM POWDER [SWEET CREAM, NON-FAT MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, DRY MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEY, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SPICE.

Check MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch