Is MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- salted butter
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- non-fat milk
- butter
- sweet cream powder
- sweet cream
- cheese culture
- +6 more
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MACARONI NOODLES (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), NON-FAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESES [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, SALT], SALT, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SWEET CREAM POWDER [SWEET CREAM, NON-FAT MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, DRY MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEY, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SPICE.
Check MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


