Is MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey
  • sweet cream powder
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MACARONI NOODLES (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), NON-FAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESES [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, SALT], SALT, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SWEET CREAM POWDER [SWEET CREAM, NON-FAT MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, DRY MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEY, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SPICE.

Check MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch