Is MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MACARONI NOODLES (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), NON-FAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESES [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, SALT], SALT, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SWEET CREAM POWDER [SWEET CREAM, NON-FAT MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, DRY MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEY, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SPICE.
Check MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI & CHEESE CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


