Is MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MACARONI & CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- nonfat milk
- butter
- cream
- cheese culture
- reduced-lactose whey
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- +3 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI: (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE: DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED YEAST, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MACARONI & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


