Is MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MACARONI & CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- nonfat milk
- reduced-lactose whey
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: modified corn starch, cheddar cheese
- butter
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +2 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI: (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE: DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED YEAST, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MACARONI & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


