Is Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • maltodextrin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
cheese culture
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, CREAM*, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Macaroni & Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish
Dairy Free? Macaroni & Cheese Dinner | Spoonful