Is Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • maltodextrin
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors, color added
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
pasteurized milk
cheese culture

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, CREAM*, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Macaroni & Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Macaroni & Cheese Dinner | Spoonful