Is Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • maltodextrin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, CREAM*, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Macaroni & Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish