Is Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety consistency coating each bite; many reviewers note an overall rich, slightly tangy profile. Texture is generally praised as consistently creamy though some mention occasional graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, family comfort meal, side dish at gatherings, or kid-friendly dinner option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- milk
- ricotta whey cheese
- cream
- whey
- butter
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- +1 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety consistency coating each bite; many reviewers note an overall rich, slightly tangy profile. Texture is generally praised as consistently creamy though some mention occasional graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, family comfort meal, side dish at gatherings, or kid-friendly dinner option.
Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, WHEY, SALT, RICOTTA WHEY CHEESE (WHEY, CREAM, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT), WHOLE MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOUR), ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


