Is Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • ricotta whey cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety consistency coating each bite; many reviewers note an overall rich, slightly tangy profile. Texture is generally praised as consistently creamy though some mention occasional graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, family comfort meal, side dish at gatherings, or kid-friendly dinner option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, WHEY, SALT, RICOTTA WHEY CHEESE (WHEY, CREAM, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT), WHOLE MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOUR), ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish