Is Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety consistency coating each bite; many reviewers note an overall rich, slightly tangy profile. Texture is generally praised as consistently creamy though some mention occasional graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, family comfort meal, side dish at gatherings, or kid-friendly dinner option.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety consistency coating each bite; many reviewers note an overall rich, slightly tangy profile. Texture is generally praised as consistently creamy though some mention occasional graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, family comfort meal, side dish at gatherings, or kid-friendly dinner option.
Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, WHEY, SALT, RICOTTA WHEY CHEESE (WHEY, CREAM, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT), WHOLE MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOUR), ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


