Is MACARONI & CHEESE FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN A REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid blend
- lactic acid
- enzymes
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CULTURED WHEY, LACTIC ACID BLEND (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), ANNATTO COLOR. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN.
Check MACARONI & CHEESE FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN A REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI & CHEESE FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN A REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MACARONI & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


