Is MACARONI & CHEESE, KRAZY KALE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • feta cheese
  • heavy cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KALE SAUCE (KALE, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, ENZYMES, SALT], HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM [ HEAVY CREAM, {MILK}], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, FETA CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, LEMON JUICE), PASTA (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT).

Check MACARONI & CHEESE, KRAZY KALE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch