Is MACARONI & CHEESE, KRAZY KALE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- feta cheese
- heavy cream
- heavy whipping cream
- milk
- parmesan cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KALE SAUCE (KALE, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, ENZYMES, SALT], HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM [ HEAVY CREAM, {MILK}], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, FETA CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, LEMON JUICE), PASTA (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT).
Check MACARONI & CHEESE, KRAZY KALE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI & CHEESE, KRAZY KALE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


