Is MACARONI & CHEESE POUCH PACK, MACARONI & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar club cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • milk
  • american cheese spread
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +9 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BLANCHED MACARONI (WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES), SKIM MILK, WATER, AMERICAN CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), CHEESE SAUCE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MACARONI & CHEESE POUCH PACK, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go