Is MACARONI & CHEESE POUCH PACK, MACARONI & CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- colby cheese
- cheddar
- american cheese spread
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- skim milk
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- mono- & diglycerides
- +11 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BLANCHED MACARONI (WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES), SKIM MILK, WATER, AMERICAN CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), CHEESE SAUCE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check MACARONI & CHEESE POUCH PACK, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI & CHEESE POUCH PACK, MACARONI & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


