Is MACARONI & CHEESE POUCH PACK, MACARONI & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 11 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese flavor
  • cheddar club cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BLANCHED MACARONI (WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES), SKIM MILK, WATER, AMERICAN CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), CHEESE SAUCE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MACARONI & CHEESE POUCH PACK, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go