Is Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • partly skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend
  • natural flavour
  • non-animal microbial enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTLY SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), BUTTER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING)). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish